I know this is late. I have been occupied with vacationing (an Eastern Caribbean Carnival Cruise–which was wonderful) and other life stuff, which has kept me from watching a few key films before I could make my list. Now, I am back and ready to post my top choices of 2012. I know–most folks list only 10, but I always want to mention #11 and then 12 (so and so on)–so I just go for 25.
First of all, 2012 was a very good year for cinema. There were many excellent films and many were original and fresh ideas. Super cool, because we all know that is a rare thing indeed.
Now, my standards for best film is simple–I have to feel a connection to the narrative (which leads to some unconventional choices sometimes) and I must not want to change anything about it. I have attached links to my full review if you care to visit or revisit my full musings. 😀
I have to admit that 2012 was difficult–I did a lot of shuffling–but, I feel pretty good about this…
25. Chronicle
This film surprised me and ended being a creative, unique spin on supernatural powers and found footage genres. Well played. Dane DeHaan had a breakout performance and now his star is definitely on the rise.
This solidified my growing love for writers and directors, the Duplass Brothers. Sometimes a simple story about life is all you need.
23. Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
This is the way romantic comedies should be told! With perfect chemistry between Blunt and McGregor and a realistic approach on relationships, SFITY stands tall among the usual.
22. ParaNorman
I love stop-motion animation! And this a new Halloween classic!
21. Holy Motors
Art on film. To me, this french fantasy is definitely a surreal journey. Denis Lavant gives an incredible performance–actually, several–he changes characters as easily as if he were changing his hat. Wow!
20. Ruby Sparks
Yes, I like quirky and unique rom-coms! And this one, is one of the most original, well constructed I’ve ever seen.
19. Perks of Being a Wallflower
Not many “high school” movies get it right. This one does. And the best part? It transcends adolescence and tells a human story.
This is a clever, hilarious, poignant and most uniquely formatted, realistic story–that just happens to be 100% true!! Wonderful.
17. The Raid
FRACKIN’ BADASS! Enough said.
16. The Hobbit
A wonderful return to Middle Earth. Pure happiness.
A great ending to one of the best trilogies–ever.
I adore Joss Whedon. This year, the rest of the world came around–this was the beginning.
13. Beasts of the Southern Wilds
This is an honest portrait of a remarkable American community. It is powerful and unforgettable.
12. Wreck-It Ralph
This is the first time, in many years, that a Pixar film did not make my Top 25! Ralph was my “Pixar” film this time–A wildly imaginative and creative story, told with charm and revealing a lovely tender heart. LOVED it!
11. The Avengers
Uh, did I tell you I adore Joss Whedon? And now the world does too! 😀 One of the best superhero movies–EVER! A big gamble that paid off.
10. Zero Dark Thirty –I have YET to see this one–still, EVERYONE is telling me to save it a spot–so, I put it in #10–once viewed (this weekend) and reviewed I will place it accordingly.
09. Looper
Original. Creative. Badass. Willis. Gordon-Levitt. Yeah…it’s awesome.
A film that kind of defies a genre. It is just an excellent film. Period.
07. Argo
A tense, suspenseful ride. So well-directed and constructed, that I think it might win big at the Oscars. This is, simply, storytelling at its best.
05. Cloud Atlas
Oh, Cloud Atlas! You were a head of your time. Many did not understand or appreciate your amazing qualities. But, I believe with time they will. One day you will be hailed as the masterpiece you are–one day…
04. Lincoln
Revealing. Thought-provoking. Surprisingly funny. Excellently written, beautifully directed and brilliantly portrayed.
03. The Grey
This started my year as #1 and although 2 surpassed it–the others (for some reason or another) could not duplicate the emotional connection I had with The Grey. A beautiful, haunting portrait of life and our instinct for survival, not only physically–but emotionally and spiritually. Liam Neesom was robbed of a nomination–he has never been better. Powerful.
02. Django Unchained
Tarantino is knocking out of the park–again! There is nothing wrong with this film. Perfect.
01. Moonrise Kingdom
I struggled with the top 3–each perfect in their own way–but Moonrise touched me and stayed in my conscience ever since the first viewing (there has been 5 viewings since ;D) . It is funny, touching, thought-provoking and wonderfully silly at times. An absolute magical delight. This is Anderson’s masterpiece.
Well, I finished! Whew! Now, let us hope that 2013 becomes just a memorable as 2012!
LOL… how dare you talk about the Caribbean when I busy getting slammed by Nemo? LOL.
Nice list though, mostly all of them are worthy. I guess, I would have to quibble about Cloud Atlas… I… dont think that anyone is going to “understand” it more down the line. LOL. I think we understand it now. 😀
But the rest of the list is chock full of awesome movies, nice selections Nedi!
Slammed? You know you love it! 🙂
LOL! Yes…yes…I knew Cloud Atlas would be the one, most would have issues with. 😀 Some genius is misunderstood for a long time. We will see…we will see. 😉
Thanks! There were plenty to choose from last year–some were pretty close to interchangeable in spots. Good year, indeed.
Later!
What a list! I love it! There are several films in the list that I still need to see! Love seeing Moonrise Kingdom getting some love. Great movie!!!
Thanks!! It was a good year, for sure. Hope 2013 can keep up…
Moonrise is truly magical–couldn’t escape it!
Solid list man, good work! Not seen all of these yet, but I’m slowly catching up with them. Good to see Silver Linings Playbook get a good spot, that was definitely one of my favourites from last year.
Thanks! It was a difficult year–lots of really fine films! Hope 2013 is just as good. Fingers crossed.
Yes–Silver Lining surprised me–I was expecting typical rom-com and it turned out to be so much more! Love when that happens…
Later!
Moonrise was my #1 as well 😉
I only missed 4 films on your list and of those I am most interested in checking out Cloud Atlas. I know it received mixed reviews but it still intrigues me.
WOOT! For Moonrise love! I could not ignore how it made me feel–which was happy! 😀
And yes, Cloud Atlas feelings are of either love or hate. I was shocked to see it on many “worst of” list–which is shocking to me. I truly believe it is ahead of its time. Will be curious to see what you think.
Later! 🙂
Great list! Love the love you show for Cloud Atlas, Moonrise Kingdom, Looper and several others. The Grey beat The Avengers though? ha.
Nice job.
Thanks! It was easy to fill 25plus spots in 2012!
And I stand by Cloud Atlas–the fact that it is so under-appreciated–still boogles me :D. Just like John Carter (didn’t quite make top), which I am still sad there will be no continuation. Strange.
I loved the Avengers–one of the best superhero movies ever-fun and perfect entertainment -but The Grey rattled my bones! The themes of faith and survival stroke a cord in me–so it scores higher.
Again, thanks!